nbc basketball camps uk

Email NBC Basketball Camps

nbccamps@yahoo.com or call 01772 672098

Privacy Policy

Introduction

NBC CAMPS UK (and its subsidiaries and related entities) respects the privacy of personal information that it collects and is committed to managing that information in a responsible manner.

NBC UK adheres to the Data Protection Act 1998 which govern the way we collect, use, disclose and secure your personal information, as well as the access you may have to that information to correct or update it. It does not apply to our employee records. This Privacy Policy summarises how we adhere to the Act.

We ensure to the extent possible that our agents and service providers are aware of our and their respective obligations under the Data Protection Act.

Collection

We will only collect and hold personal information that is necessary for us to have to attend to your registration needs. This will include such information as your name, age, address, contact details, gender and other relevant information.

We will collect the personal information directly from you.

Where practical, you will be advised of the purpose for which we are collecting the information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act. We use the personal information collected principally for the purpose of assisting you in registering.

Data Quality

We endeavour to ensure that information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect, use or disclose it. To assist us to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date, please also advise us of any changes as they occur.

Data Security

Your personal information is held securely and we take steps to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of these steps include:

We only retain information that is necessary and relevant to our operations. We retain most information relating to you for at least seven years in order to meet legal and business requirements. Once information is no longer required, we arrange for it to be destroyed in a secure manner.

Openness

This Privacy Policy sets out in broad terms how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We review our Privacy Policy periodically and reserve the right to change it at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our web site.

Access & Correction

You have a right to access any personal information that we hold about you on written request, unless one of the exceptions in the Data Protection Act applies. A reasonable charge may apply to gain access to information. You will be advised of any charges that may apply when you make a written request. If you establish that information held is not accurate, complete or up to date, then we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. Should you wish to access your personal information, please direct your request to the NBC Camps UK Director. You may be required to provide suitable identification to enable us to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

Anonymity

Our operational and legal obligations will generally require that you identify yourself to us in order for us to provide you with NBCUK services.

Transborder (Overseas) Information Flows

In the ordinary course of business, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information about you to a person or organisation in a foreign country. We will only do this if:

Sensitive Personal Information

We will only collect sensitive information (e.g. medical and health information) if you consent or other requirements under the Data Protection Act have been met.

WHAT WE EXPECT OF YOU AND THIRD PARTIES WE DEAL WITH

When you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes we use it for, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it(as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the purposes we agree to. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act when collecting, using, disclosing and handling personal information on our behalf; You must also ensure that your agents, employees and contractors meet the above requirements.

Opting Out

If we send you any information about services or products, or you do not want us to disclose your personal information to any other organisation in this context (including related bodies corporate) you can opt out by contacting the General Manager.

Complaints or Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about privacy matters, please advise our NBC Camps UK Director in writing as follows:
NBC CAMPS UK
Jeremy Mannino
The Beeches
Grammar School Lane
Kirkham
PR4 2DJ

Use of Cookies

In common with almost all professionally run websites, this website logs the IP address of each visitor in order to keep it running reliably. This is also essential for protecting the website and its visitors from malicious attacks, including infection with malware.

This website provides information as a service to vistors such as yourself, and to do this reliably and efficiently, it sometimes places small amounts of information on your computer or device (e.g. mobile phone). This includes small files known as cookies.

The cookies stored by this website cannot be used to identify you personally.

How Cookies Are Used

We use cookies to understand what pages and information visitors find useful, and to detect problems such as broken links, or pages which are taking a long time to load.

We sometimes use cookies to remember a choice you make on one page, when you have moved to another page if that information can be used to make the website work better. For example:

avoiding the need to ask for the same information several times during a session (e.g. when filling in forms), or


remembering that you have logged in, so that you don’t have to re-enter your username and password on every page.

Cookies for Analytics

We use analytics to measure how many visitors are using the website, which pages interest them and so on, and this involves storing the following cookies:

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.

Other Websites

The information on this page applies only to this website and not to other sites linked to from these pages.